InboxWAA QUIET INTELLIGENCE
Alternatives · respond.io

Respond.io Alternative for India: Dollar Plans vs a Flat Rupee Fee

Last updated: October 2026

respond.io is a multi-channel customer messaging platform used worldwide. If you are an Indian business that mainly needs WhatsApp, the differences that matter are currency, how contacts are billed and what is included. Facts below are from respond.io's pricing page, read on 11 October 2026.

Start free trial 7-day free trial, no card required

What does respond.io cost?

PlanPrice (USD, billed yearly)UsersWhat is added
Starter$79 a month5 (extra users $12 a month)Shared and custom inboxes, mobile app, AI Prompt, AI Assist, basic reports
Growth$159 a month10 (extra users $20 a month)Broadcasts, workflow automation, AI Agents, advanced reports, Zapier and Make, developer API
Advanced$279 a month10 (extra users $24 a month)Masked phone and email, multiple workspaces, HTTP requests in workflows, webhooks, SSO, custom channels
EnterpriseCustomUnlimitedHigher workspace limits and API rate limits

Source: respond.io pricing page, 11 October 2026. The visible prices are yearly-billed; monthly billing is higher. Contacts are billed as Monthly Active Contacts, with overage of $12 per 100 on Growth and $15 per 100 on Advanced. The page states that WhatsApp fees are not included in any subscription and are charged by Meta based on usage; it does not say whether they are passed through at cost.

Where respond.io is the stronger choice

  • Multi-channel teams. It is built to bring several messaging channels into one inbox and supports custom channels.
  • Global operations. Teams outside India, or serving customers in many countries, get a product built for that.
  • Enterprise controls such as SSO and multiple workspaces on higher plans.

Where a WhatsApp-first Indian platform fits better

  • Rupees, not dollars. InboxWA is ₹999, ₹2,499 or ₹4,999 a month ex-GST, so there is no exchange-rate drift in your budget.
  • Seats. Growth includes 10 seats and Scale unlimited seats, rather than a fixed small user count with a per-user fee.
  • AI from the cheapest plan, with the AI grounded on your catalog and FAQs on Growth. See the WhatsApp AI chatbot for India.
  • India-specific workflows such as COD verification and cart recovery, and Hinglish-tested AI.
  • Meta fees passed through at cost with no markup. See the zero-markup comparison.

The trade-off: InboxWA focuses on WhatsApp. If you need one inbox across many other channels, respond.io is the more natural fit.

How to switch

  1. Export your contacts and tags from respond.io.
  2. Start the 7-day free trial and rebuild your most important flows in the no-code builder. Run both in parallel at first.
  3. Submit your message templates again on the new platform; they must be approved there.
  4. Check that your WhatsApp Business Account stays yours, so you can move the number without losing your history of approvals.

Other comparisons: all alternatives, best WhatsApp CRM in India.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best respond.io alternative for India?

For an Indian business that mainly needs WhatsApp, a rupee-priced WhatsApp-first platform such as InboxWA avoids dollar billing and per-user fees, includes AI from the cheapest plan and passes Meta's fees through at cost. If you need many channels in one inbox, respond.io may still fit better.

How is respond.io priced?

Plans are billed in US dollars: Starter $79, Growth $159 and Advanced $279 a month when billed yearly, with contacts billed as monthly active contacts and WhatsApp fees charged separately by Meta.

Does respond.io include WhatsApp message fees?

No. Its pricing page states that WhatsApp fees are not included in any subscription and are charged by Meta based on your usage.

Can I keep my WhatsApp number if I switch?

If your number is on Meta's Cloud API under your own WhatsApp Business Account, you can move it between platforms. You will need to resubmit templates and reconnect the number.

Try it on your own account

Plans from ₹999/month, zero markup on Meta's message fees. 7-day free trial, no card required.

Start free trial